Select Page

Ethiopians Forums Fabulous Gudaf Tsegay breaks women’s 1500m indoor world record

1 voice
9 replies
  • Author
    Posts
  • #817
    Ethiopia
    Keymaster

    Ethiopia’s Gudaf Tsegay breaks women’s 1500m indoor world record. A British best by Laura Muir, European record by Jakob Ingebrigtsen and near world records by Grant Holloway and Getnet Wale on an historic evening of actionGudaf Tsegay

    Tuesday evening’s Meeting Hauts-de-France Pas-de-Calais had been billed as the stand-out event of the season so far and it will go down as one of the best in history, with a series of storming performances in Liévin capped by Gudaf Tsegay’s world indoor 1500m record of 3:53.09.

    By the time world bronze medallist Tsegay took to the track, there had already been a near world indoor 3000m record by Getnet Wale and a European indoor 1500m record by Jakob Ingebrigtsen, while Laura Muir’s time in second behind Tsegay broke the British indoor record and Grant Holloway rounded out the evening by missing the world 60m hurdles record by just 0.02.

    In the women’s 1500m, Ethiopia’s Tsegay took more than two seconds off the world indoor record set by Genzebe Dibaba in 2014, managing to hold on after being paced through some fast early laps.

    Following the pacemaker through 400m in 58.97 and then passing 800m in 2:05.94, the 24-year-old had already created a significant gap on the rest of the field. She went through 1000m in 2:37.36, with European champion Muir running solo behind her.

    Gritting her teeth, Tsegay stormed over the finish line with the clock reading 3:53.09 before she erupted into celebrations.

    Gudaf Tsegay destroys world indoor 1500m record by two seconds at Meeting Lievin World Indoor Tour

    Behind her, Muir broke her training partner Jemma Reekie’s British indoor record with 3:59.58 to move to fifth on the world indoor all-time list, while their fellow Briton Melissa Courtney-Bryant finished third in a Welsh indoor record of 4:04.79.

    Reekie was also in action in Liévin and won the earlier 800m A race in 2:00.64, beating Habitam Alemu (2:00.86), Hedda Hynne (2:00.92) and world U20 indoor record-holder Keely Hodgkinson (2:01.71), with Britain’s Hodgkinson fresh from her 1:59.03 record run in Vienna.

    A dominant race by their fellow Briton Elliot Giles in Liévin saw the European medallist clock 1:45.49 after a fast start to win by more than a second.

    The men’s 1500m race also saw the record book rewritten as Norway’s 20-year-old double European champion Ingebrigtsen dominated to win in 3:31.80 and improve the continental mark. His time moves him to fifth on the world indoor all-time list behind only Samuel Tefera (3:31.04), Hicham El Guerrouj, Yomif Kejelcha and Haile Gebrselassie.

    Jakob Ingebrigtsen clocks world-leading 3:31.80 Meeting Lievin record and the fifth fastest 1500m indoors time in history.

    Destroying a top-class field, Ingebrigtsen won by five seconds and world medallist Marcin Lewandowski claimed the runner-up spot in 3:36.83. Andrew Coscoran ran 3:37.20 to finish fifth and also move to fifth on the Irish indoor all-time list. World indoor 3000m medallist Bethwell Birgen was 10th in 3:39.27, while Tefera was 11th in 3:39.27 and the winner’s older brother Filip was 12th in 3:40.09.

    The world record was also threatened in the men’s 3000m as steeplechase specialist Wale missed Daniel Komen’s 1998 global mark by just 0.08 with his run of 7:24.98.

    Prior to the race, a total of six athletes had bettered 7:30 for 3000m indoors. That club now has four more members as behind Wale, who ran a roughly 1:54 last 800m off a fast pace, there was a time of 7:26.10 by Selemon Barega, 7:27.98 by Lemecha Girma and 7:29.24 by Berihu Aregawi.

    The fast times kept on coming and the final race of the evening saw Holloway come close to Colin Jackson’s world 60m hurdles record as he clocked 7.32 to move to second on the world all-time list, improving his own US record of 7.35. He had run 7.38 in his heat.

    Wilhem Belocian was second in 7.52.

    A close women’s race was won by Nadine Visser as she, Christina Clemons and Nooralotta Neziri all ran 7.91.

    Marcell Jacobs ran 6.54 to win the men’s 60m, matching his PB time from the heats, while the women’s event was won by Javianne Oliver in 7.10.

    The head-to-head between double world champion Sifan Hassan and world steeplechase record-holder Beatrice Chepkoech didn’t materialise in the women’s 3000m as 19-year-old Lemlem Hailu, the 2017 world under-18 champion, surged away on the final lap and won in a meeting record of 8:32.55 ahead of Hassan’s 8:33.62 and Chepkoech’s 8:34.21.

    Winfred Mutile Yavi set a world best in the rarely-run indoor 2000m steeplechase, clocking 5:45.09.

    In the field events, the spotlight had been on the men’s pole vault as it featured five six-metre-plus vaulters, including world record-holder Mondo Duplantis, fresh from his 6.03m clearance in Rouen.

    But they didn’t hit such heights this time, with Duplantis winning the competition on countback thanks to his 5.86m clearance before retiring from the competition as a precaution with a reported hamstring niggle.

    Chris Nilsen cleared the same height to finish second as former world record-holder Renaud Lavillenie was third with 5.80m, world bronze medallist Piotr Lisek fourth with 5.74m, Olympic champion Thiago Braz joint fifth with 5.60m and two-time world champion Sam Kendricks joint seventh, also with 5.60m.

    British record-holder Holly Bradshaw, who cleared 4.85m in Rouen, won the women’s competition with a 4.73m vault as Olympic champion Katerina Stefanidi was second with 4.63m.

    World indoor champion Juan Miguel Echevarria improved the world long jump lead to 8.25m in the final round of the competition, winning ahead of Miltiadis Tentoglou who had earlier equalled the world lead with 8.21m.

    Over in the triple jump, world indoor record-holder Hugues Fabrice Zango found his rhythm after three fouls and leapt 17.82m in the fifth round to win the competition.

    World leader Auriol Dongmo was the evening’s first winner as she claimed shot put victory with a throw of 19.18m.

    #895
    Ethiopia
    Keymaster

    the Gedeo community New Year

    Dararo, the Gedeo community New Year, is being celebrated in Dila multipurpose stadium in Southern Nations, Nationalities and People’s Regional State (SNNPRS). According to Gedeo Zone Administration, the Deraro celebrations also coincide with the end of harvesting season.
    During the festivities the Gedeo community observe “Huluqa” which represents a transition to a better and brighter future. The Gedeo community also use the celebrations to make preparations for the coming farming season.
    This year’s Derera is being celebrated in the presence of the Gedeo community, Abba Gedas, community leaders and religious figures as well as officials from the federal and regional tourism bureaus, including Dr. Hirut Kassew, the federal minister of Culture and Tourism.
    Happy Dararo to the Gedeo community!

    #1345
    Ethiopia
    Keymaster

    GUDAF TSEGAY WIN THE GOLD GALA FERNANDA IN PORTUGAL

    Gudaf Tsegay’s range becomes frightening as the Ethiopian made her 10000m debut, posting a stunning 29:39.42 to win the event at the Gold Gala Fernanda in Portugal, the fastest debut by a woman over the distance and the 5th fastest in history! She took on the race from 1500m and ran the rest of the race out front by herself.

    Kalkidan Gezahegne who finished 2nd herself, smashed the Bahraini National Record (NR), running 29:50.77, making for the 2nd fastest debut in history and in her first race since September 2018 by good measure.

    Tsegay also becomes the first woman to break 2 minutes over 800m and 30 minutes over 10000m within the same year

    #1346
    Ethiopia
    Keymaster

    Gudaf Tsegay has run the fastest women’s 10,000m

    Gudaf Tsegay has run the fastest women’s 10,000m debut in history with 29:39.42

    She’s the first woman in history to run sub-2:00 for 800m and sub-30:00 for 10,000m within the same calendar year.

    #1614
    Ethiopia
    Keymaster

    tree planting program

    A tree planting program was held with 1 thousand children called ′′ Let’s plant trees in the heart of children ′′

    The deputy mayor of Addis Ababa city administration who planted trees with the children said ′′ Today we plant trees with children ′′

    #1646
    Ethiopia
    Keymaster

    Tokyo Ethiopian Olympic team

    President Sahle Work Zewde has encouraged members of Tokyo 20/21 Ethiopian Olympic team to attend their training. Tokyo Ethiopian Olympic team

    Tokyo Ethiopian Olympic team

    Tokyo Ethiopian Olympic team

    Tokyo Ethiopian Olympic team

    Tokyo Ethiopian Olympic team

    Tokyo Ethiopian Olympic team

    Tokyo Ethiopian Olympic team

    Tokyo Ethiopian Olympic team

    Tokyo Ethiopian Olympic team

    Tokyo Ethiopian Olympic team

    Tokyo Ethiopian Olympic team

    Tokyo Ethiopian Olympic team

    Tokyo Ethiopian Olympic team

    Tokyo Ethiopian Olympic teamThe members of the team have been encouraged to raise their country’s name in every competition.

    #1665
    Ethiopia
    Keymaster

    Saharla Bahdoon elected to the Ethiopian parliament

    Saharla Bahdoon is the first Somali to be elected to the Ethiopian parliament in Addis Ababa. Somalis are the 3rd largest ethnic group in Ethiopia.

    #1714
    Ethiopia
    Keymaster

    Youths in Gondar

    Youths in Gondar have planted 18,500 trees around Gondar.

    The youth peace ambassadors in the woreda have donated their blood willingly.

    #1733
    Ethiopia
    Keymaster

    Good morning Tigray:

    Good morning Tigray:Land of history Land of kings & queens Land of hospitality Land of righteous Land of King Negash Land of Al Nejashi Land of Hijra Land of religion Land of resilient Land of just & fair Land of heroes.

    #2196
    Ethiopia
    Keymaster

    Buzena Alkedir is elected as Speaker of the Addis Abeba City Council

    Buzena Alkedir is elected as Speaker of the Addis Abeba City Council, replacing Zerfeshiwal Nigussie, who was appointed in Oct. 2020.

    In addition to Buzena the Council also elected Faiza Mohammed as Deputy Speaker. Both will serve the Council for the coming 5 years.

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Font Resize